CFAES Alumni Award Recipients

Each year, the College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences Alumni Society recognizes individuals who have made significant contribution through their careers.

In 2017, four alums from the Department of Agricultural Communication, Education and Leadership were honored at college wide event. 

2017 Meritorious Service Award
Jill Pfister, '76, '83

2017 Young Professional Award
Katy Endsley, '04

2017 Distinguished Alumni Award
Isaac "Ike" Kershaw IV, '93
Ron Overmyer, '66, '72

 

Past ACEL recipients:
Distinguished Alumni
Meritorious Service Award
Young Professional Achievement Award
International Alumni Award

 

Distinguished Alumni Awards
The Distinguished Alumni Award gives public recognition to those who have brought distinction to themselves and the college at large through their participation, commitment, and leadership.

2017
Dr. Isaac "Ike" Kershaw, PhD, Agricultural Education
Ronald Overmyer, MS, Agricultural Education

2016
Dr. Ian Blount, MS, Agricultural Education
Dr. Jack Elliot, PhD, Agricultural Education
Larry Lokai, BS, MS, Agricultural Education

2015
C. Dale Baughman (Agricultural Education)

2012
Edward W. Osborne (Agricultural Education)
Rick D. Rudd (Agricultural Education)

2011
Alan R. Brugler (HCRD, (Agricultural Education/ Agricultural Economics)

2009
Blannie Bowen (Agricultural Education)
Ted B. Flickinger (Natural Resources Management)

2008
Roger C. Nicol (HCRD)
Mike Pullins (HCRD)
Paul R. Vaughn (Agricultural Education)

2007
Larry Arrington (Agricultural Education)
Bernard Scott (Agricultural Education)

2005
R. Kirby Barrick (Agricultural Education)
Dennis C. Swartz (Agricultural Education)

2003
Lawrence G. Vance (Agricultural Education)
Paul L. Wright (Agricultural Education/ Agricultural Economics)
John W. Watkins (Agricultural Education)

2002
Robert L. Benson (Agricultural Education)
Norman M. Stanley (Agricultural Education)

2000-01
Lowell E. Hedges (Agricultural Education)

1999
Atheal Pierce (Agricultural Education)

1997
Charles F. Might (Agricultural Education)

1996
Howard Phillips (Agricultural Education/ Rural Sociology)

1995
Clarence J. Cunningham (Agricultural Education)

1993
Gene Branstool (Agricultural Education)

1992
Donald L. Noah (Agricultural Education)

1991
Darrell L. Parks (Agricultural Education)

1990
John Foltz (Agricultural Education)

1989
Orland Charles Duke (Agricultural Education)
William L. Phillis (Agricultural Education)

1986
Andrew L. Stevens (Agricultural Education)
Ed Johnson (Agricultural Education/ Agricultural Economics)

1984
Kenneth E. Davis (Agricultural Education)
Robert R. Hammett (Agricultural Education)

1982
Wallace Barr (Agricultural Education)
Dale T. Friday (Agricultural Education)
Robert J. McBride (Agricultural Education)

1981
Richard N. Adams (Agricultural Education)

1980 
Ralph E. Bender (Agricultural Education)

1979
Kenneth L. Bader (Agricultural Education)
John K. Wells (Agricultural Education)

1978
Earl F. Kantner (Agricultural Education)

1977
Jack E. Hill (Ani Sci/ (Agricultural Education)

1976 
Joel R. Soobitsky (Agricultural Education)

1975
Ralph J. Woodin (Agricultural Education)

1974
Willard H. Wolf (Agricultural Education)

1973
George L. Ebright (Agricultural Education)
John T. Sommers, Jr.

1972
James E. Dougan (Agricultural Education)

1971  
Harold I. Richards (Agricultural Education)

 

Meritorious Service Award
The purpose of the Meritorious Service Award is to give public recognition to non-alumni and/or alumni of the college who have been singularly significant in the college’s quest for excellence.

2017
Dr. Jill Pfister, PhD, Agricultural Education

2016
Dr. Wesley Budke, PhD, Agricultural Education

2012
L. H. Newcomb (Agricultural Education)

2011
William Flinn (Rural Sociology)

2010
J. Robert Warmbrod

2009
Bernard L. Erven (Agricultural Education/ Agricultural Economics)

2007
Donald W. Thomas (Agricultural Education/ Rural Sociology)

2000-01
John T. Mount

1997
Larry E. Kandel (Agricultural Education/ Agricultural Economics)
Robert E. Taylor (Agricultural Education)

1991
Edward Darrow (Agricultural Education/ Agricultural Economics)

1979
Warren G. Weiler

1975
Edwin L. Kirby (Agricultural Education)



Young Professional Achievement Award
The Young Professional Achievement Award recognizes alumni for their early professional accomplishments. This award provides recognition for these individuals and serves as a stimulus toward further efforts by younger alumni.

2017
Katy Endsley, agricultural communication

2011
Melanie Flax Wilt (HCRD/ Agricultural Communication)

2009
Lindsay Hill Vance (Agricultural Communication)

2008
Tracy J. Kitchel (HCRD)
Jim A. Shertzer (HCRD)

2006
Ian Blount (Agricultural Education/ Agricultural Economics)

2004
Kyle Sharp (Agricultural Communication)

2002
Jimmy Lindne (Agricultural Education)

2000-01
Jenny Wilson (Agricultural Communication)

1998
Robert M. Torres (Agricultural Education)

1997
Rick D. Rudd (Agricultural Education)

1996
Jeffrey P. Miller (Agricultural Education)
Jeannette R Keywood (Agricultural and Extension Education)

1994
Susan R. Davis (Agricultural Communication)

1992
Barnabas Dlamini (Agricultural Education)

1991
William D. Waidelich (Agricultural Education)

1989
Douglas D. Loudenslager (Agricultural Education)

1988
Alan R. Brugler (Agricultural Education)

1987
Deborah L. Young-Bowden (Agricultural Education)

1986
Michael F. Burnett (Agricultural Education)

1985
E. Craig Wiget (Agricultural Education)

1982
Dennis C. Sargent (Agricultural Education)

1981
Paul  James Faust (Agricultural Education)
Calvin L. Taylor (Natural Resources, Agricultural Education)

1980
Lawrence G. Vance (Agricultural Education)

1979
N. Alan Sheppard (Agricultural Education)



International Alumni Award
The International Alumni Award is presented to outstanding international agriculture alumni representing, supporting, and promoting the college and The Ohio State University around the globe.

2012
Yung-Chul Kim (HCRD)

2009
Seung II Na (Agricultural Education)

2006
Eliseo R. Ponce (Agricultural Education)

2005
Shinshin Chen (HCRD)

1998
Marietta P. Dlamini (Agricultural Education)